Dallas Gerstle Snelson, LLP Austin
[…] The Legislature was unable to resolve issues related to property tax relief and border security and Governor Abbott has a called for a Special Session to address those issues.  Several of the bills which did pass will impact both construction and businesses in the State of Texas and include the following.

HB 1255 – Limitation Periods on Arbitration Proceedings 

Summary: HB 1255 makes it clear that statutes of limitation apply and will bar claims in arbitration. New added Section 16.073 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “a party may not assert a claim in an arbitration proceeding if the party could not bring suit for the claim in court due to the expiration of the applicable limitations period.” However, under the proposed section 16.073, the party “may assert a claim in an arbitration proceeding after expiration of the applicable limitations period if: (1) the party brought suit for the claim in court before the expiration of the applicable limitations period; and (2) a court ordered the parties to arbitrate the claim.”

HB 2022 – Revisions to the Residential Construction Liability Act (RCLA)

Summary: HB 2022, amends Chapter 27 of the Property Code (otherwise known as the RCLA) in several significant ways, as follows.