Dallas Gerstle Snelson, LLP Austin
[…] Summary: Would establish a “construction manager-general contractor method” which would allow a construction delivery method by which the Highway Department contracts with an engineer for design and construction phase services and contracts separately with a construction manager to serve as the general contractor and to provide consultation during the design and construction of a state highway.

HB 1255 – Relating to limitation periods in arbitration proceedings

Summary: Would amend Chapter 16 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code (CPRC) by adding section 16.073, which would provide that “a party may not assert a claim in an arbitration proceeding if the party could not bring suit for the claim in court due to the expiration of the applicable limitations period.” However, under the proposed section 16.073, the party “may assert a claim in an arbitration proceeding after expiration of the applicable limitations period if: (1) the party brought suit for the claim in court before the expiration of the applicable limitations period; and (2) a court ordered the parties to arbitrate the claim.”

HB 543 – Relating to ad valorem tax for accessibility improvements to buildings