Dallas Gerstle Snelson, LLP Austin
[…] Milburn sued and settled with all defendants but Honda. Milburn asserted claims against Honda for negligence in designing, manufacturing, and marketing the van’s third-row middle seat belt system. Milburn alleged that the seat belt system was defective and dangerous and its intended method of use was counterintuitive. The jury found that Honda negligently designed the defective seat belt system and placed 63% of the responsibility for the accident on Honda and awarded $37 million. The jury also found that Honda was entitled to the Section 82.008(a) presumption of nonliability, but the jury also found that that those standards or regulations were “inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage,” meaning Milburn rebutted that presumption Section 82.008(b).