Primer on New Lien Laws
[…] Primer on New Lien Laws
With the passing of HB 2237 in the past Legislative session, impactful changes to Texas mechanics’ lien laws, found in Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code, will go into effect for construction contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2022. Below are some, but not all, of the revisions to Chapter 53.
§ 53.003
If the deadline for providing statutory notice falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the period now extends to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
§ 53.021
Removes the requirement that an architect, engineer or surveyor provide services “under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, or receiver” to be entitled to a lien.
Practically speaking, subcontractors and sub-consultants to architects, engineers, and surveyors are now entitled to a lien.
§ 53.056