Medical Marijuana in Construction
[…] AMHC filed a motion to dismiss each of the claims. The Court’s opinion relates to AMHC’s motion to dismiss.
Davis argued that, but for his status as a medical marijuana cardholder, AMHC would have hired him. AMHC argued that Davis’s employment offer was rescinded for other legitimate and non-discriminatory reasons (e.g. a positive drug test and failure to provide information about the medical marijuana prescription).
Under Section 2103(b)(1) of Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act, “no employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.”
AMHC argued that the MMA protects employees from adverse action only where action is predicated solelyupon the basis of the employee’s cardholder status, and that Davis’s pleadings made clear that Davis’s employment offer was rescinded for other reasons.