Legislative Update: Three Pending Bills of Interest to the Construction Industry
[…] This is intended to protect contractors who are just following the plans provided by TxDot.
HB 2086 has been filed but has not been referred to committee for public hearing at this time.
3. Summary: HB 1358—Recovery of Attorney’s Fees. This bill would amend section 38.001 of the CPRC to provide that a person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees “from an individual, an organization, the state, or an agency or institution of the state..”. HB 1358 further provides that the term “organization” has the meaning assigned by section 1.002 of the Business Organizations Code, which defines “organization” as “a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign. This can impact whether a contractor who uses an LLC or LLP can be held liable for attorney’s fees in a case.
HB 1358 has been filed but has not been referred to a committee for public hearing at this time.