Getting The Goods: Excusing Performance For The Supply Of Construction Materials
[…] But for most contractors, who supply materials and labor, the inquiry goes at least one step further.
Construction contracts are a hybrid where a contractor typically provides both goods and services. For example, a waterproofing contractor is both providing a good (the waterproofing) and a service (application). In Texas, whether the contract is for “goods” (and Texas §2.615 applies) depends on whether the “essence” or the “dominant factor” of the contract is for goods or services. If the essence of the contract is a contract for services, the UCC would not apply.
3. Does Texas §2.615 excuse non-performance of a contract?
Breach of contract may be excused by Texas §2.615 if performance “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption of which the contract was made.”