Don’t You (Forget About Me): Architect and Engineer Lien Rights in Texas
[…] Additionally, an original contractor is required to send written notice to the owner, with a copy of the lien affidavit, via certified mail on or before the 5th day after the lien has been filed.
B. Constitutional Liens
Although no Texas courts have definitively held that architects, engineers, and surveyors are entitled to a Constitutional lien, it stands to reason that because architects, engineers, and surveyors are considered “original contractors,” Texas law should also afford these entities a Constitutional lien.
Art. XVI § 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefore; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.
This provision has long been interpreted by Courts to mean that the constitutional lien in Texas is available only to entities who contract directly with the owner of the property.