Dallas Gerstle Snelson, LLP Austin
[…] Dallas Gerstle Snelson, LLP Austin

Changes in Texas Lien Law: Design Professionals


Although the changes to Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code, the statute governing Mechanic’s Liens in Texas, went into effect on January 1, 2022, questions still abound regarding the rights and responsibilities of project consultants on construction projects, i.e. architects, engineers, and the like. Below is primer on the changes to Chapter 53 and how they affect these specific individuals as well as a brief discussion on the changes to statutory retainage and lien law.

For starters, Section 53.021 removes the requirement that an architect, engineer or surveyor provide services “under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, or receiver” to be entitled to a lien. Practically speaking, subcontractors and sub-consultants to architects, engineers, and surveyors are now entitled to a lien.